Building Tradesman December 16, 2016

 

December’s union meeting will be held on Wednesday, December 21, 2015, at 6:00pm, 5405 S. Martin Luther King Jr. Blvd.  Lansing, MI.  48911.  Dinner will be served at the meeting.

 

January’s union meeting will be held on Wednesday, January 18, 2017, at 7:30pm, 5405 S. Martin Luther King Jr. Blvd. Lansing, MI.  48911.

 

Our Local UA Training Website page has been updated.  If you have not created yourself an account, please do so, and sign up for a class, as the Training Center has many classes to offer with and without a charge.  Classes are available starting August 1.  Classes are as follow: SCAFFOLD AND ARIEL LIFT, CONFINED SPACE AND TESTING/MONITORING HAZARDOUS GASSES, JOURNEYMAN PLUMBING PREP CLASS, BLOODBORNE PATHOGENS AND HEXAVALENT CHROMIUM, RIGGING, DOWNHILL WELD CLASS, PIPEFITTING LAYOUT CLASS, TUBE BENDING, LEAD AND ASBETOS TRAINING, CROSS CONNECTION, MED-GAS CERTIFICATION, FIRST AID AND CPR, ASSE CROSS CONNECTION (40 HOURS), ASSE CONVERSION FROM MICHIGAN (24 HOURS), ASBESTOS LEAD/BLOOD BORNE PATHOGEN’S, INSTRUCTION FUNDAMENTALS, OSHA 10, OSHA 30, EPRI INDUSTRIAL RIGGING CERTIFICATION, CSD1(HVAC), WELD CLASSES/ADVANCE  MONDAY’S AND WEDNESDAY’S 4PM, FOREMAN QUALIFICATION CLASS.  You must sign up online.  Go to www.ua333.org.

 

Basic Life Support and First Aid classes begin at the Lansing Training Facility on January 9th and 12th from 5pm to 9pm. Please call the training center to sign up.  (517) 323-0333

 

Dues will remain the same for the calendar year 2017.  Active members $28.00 and Retired members $15.00. 

 

Congratulations to Nathan and Ashley Covert whose daughter, Lucy Lynn who was born on December 16, 2016. 

 

2016 In Review: We have had a good year, and we are very proud of the accomplishments that the Local has achieved.  Life Members: Gerald Bailey, Otto Bennett, Michael Couzzins, John Dobernick, Dale Dryer, John Gilson, Dan Glinke, Gene Hoaglin, James McCann, Abe Rahar, Dennis Rapson, Pat Ray, Arthur Robinson, Lionel Roscoe, Lavern Schieffer, Vernon Starr, Gale Stevens, Menno Stukey, Barry Tarrant, Philip Trascik, Lester Wilberding. 

We would also like to mention the members who retired this year.  Dan Burt, Jim Cyrus, Harold Hill, Joe Martin, Chris Mouton, Dan Ost, Nick Roberts, John Rye, John Torres, Steve Walker, and Bud Walters. 

Congratulations to all of our apprentices that have become journeyman: Ken Furlong, Brandon Fuller, Kyle Gardynik, Scot Hopkins, Jim Kirkland, Jon Krueger, Matt O’Dell, Andy Rademacher, Jeremy Simon, Brandon Snyder and Stever Strouse. Great job guys!

 

Local 333 would like to give a very warm thank you to the members who graciously purchased gifts for the children at the St. Vincent Home for Children’s Christmas party.  This is one of the greatest events that we sponsor, and the children at this home greatly appreciate your generosity.  Without you these children would not have a gift for Christmas We would like to thank the sponsors who also generously gave to this event. William E Walters, Joni Thomas, Limbach,  Monarch Welding, IBEW Local 665, Aladdin Electric, FM Sylvan, Inc., Gunthorpe Plumbing & Heating, Bultynk&Co PLLC.,and Novara,Tesjia PLLC.,  We would also like to thank Chris Keck, his lovely wife Corie and their son Jackson, who spent hours and hours coordinating this party.  Once again, thank you everyone for your generosity.

 

Congratulation to Pat and Rosealee Ray who will be celebrating their 57th wedding anniversary on December 19, 2016.  Best wishes to a very lovely couple.

 

To our members at Local 333 we wish you a very Merry Christmas and a Happy New Year.